General Department Of Logistics
Secretariat of National Logistics Steering Committee
Capacity Building Workshop on “Geodatabase for Logistics System in Cambodia: Knowledge Sharing and Site Visit”
21 April 2023
Sihanouk Ville៖ 21-22 April 2023 General Department of Logistics led by Mrs. SORN Sopheavatey Deputy Director General, representative of H.E. CHHIENG Pich Director General of General Department of Logistics, organizes a Capacity Building Workshop on “Geodatabase for Logistics System in Cambodia: Knowledge Sharing and Site Visit” at New Beach Hotel, Sihanouk Ville, Sihanouk Province.
This workshop is organized as an activity of Project under support from Mekong-Republic of Korea Cooperation Fund (MKCF). The workshop is attended by relevant officials from General Department, Department, Sihanouk Ville Autonomous Port, and Phnom Penh Autonomous Port of Ministry of Public Works and Transport. This workshop and study visit aim to (1) share knowledge of logistics sector gained from attending a capacity building workshop in the Republic of Korea and (2) to train on topic of compiling and utilizing geodata using Google Earth software.
Furthermore, in this workshop, Mrs. Sorn Sopheavatey share a report on Logistics Cost per GDP prepared by the World Bank. In addition, Mr. TY Sakun , representative of H.E. Lou Kim Chhun, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in Charge as Chairman & CEO of Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, Chairman & CEO, present about Current Status and Future Development Plan of Sihanoukville Autonomous Port and deep-sea port development project. With the development of deep-sea port phase 1 (2023-2026) with depth of 14.5 meters, 93% of container vessels in Asia can dock at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port.
The workshop also includ a visit to the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, where participants will be able to see first-hand the operations in the port and the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port Special Economic Zone. At the end of the workshop, Mrs. Sorn Sopheavatey appreciate the participants for taking the time to attend this workshop, the speakers of the workshop who shared their knowledge to the workshop and especially Mr. Ty Sakun and Sihanoukville Autonomous Port team, who presented and facilitated the study visit in Sihanoukville Autonomous Port.