General Department Of Logistics
Secretariat of National Logistics Steering Committee
Currently, Cambodia has two railway lines: 1) The Northern Line connecting from Phnom Penh to Poi Pet (with the length of 386 km and 53 stations); and 2) The Southern Line connecting from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville (with the length of 266 km and 29 stations).
Current Railway Network in Cambodia
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) has been working together with development partners and the private sector in order to further develop the railway capacity and invest in railway infrastructure. The railway development plan consists of several new railway lines including express railway line, industrial railway line, Phnom Penh New Port-Bavet railway project, Snuol-Laos Border railway project, and Siem Reap-Serei Sophorn railway project.
Railway Network Development Plan in Cambodia
In December 2021, the Prime Minister (PM) HUN Sen stated that the Cambodian Royal Government would examine the feasibility of developing the existing railways into a High Speed Railway (HSR), especially connecting between Sihanoukville-Phnom Penh-Poi Pet. In April 2022, The PM again said that the existing two railway lines are traditional, running at a maximum of 30 km per hour and cannot support the transport needs. Minister of MPWT has been assigned to work with the private sector to upgrade the existing railway lines to high-speed ones.