Secretariat of National Logistics Steering Committee
Training and Knowledge Sharing Workshop: Logistics Statistics Management
Preah Sihaknouk Province, 28-29 April 2022, General Department of Logistics, Ministry of Public Works and Transport have been organized Training and Knowledge Sharing Workshop of Capacity building and institutional strengthening for Logistics Monitoring and Evaluation Database Development in Cambodia and CLV countries chaired by H.E. CHHIENG Pich, Director General, General Department of Logistics within around 60 participation joining in-person and virtually from Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, Phnom Penh Autonomous Port, Cambodia Logistics Association (CLA), the Cambodia Land Transport Association (CAMTA) and other relevant institutions and as well as online participation from international consultant, representative of the Mekong Institute (MI), the Ministry of Public Works and Transport of Laos and the Ministry of Transport of Vietnam.
The purpose of this workshop was to build and strengthen the capacity of relevant officials and institutions in both the public and private sectors on the preparation, compilation and collection of statistics data, as well as to strengthen the capacity to organize the framework for monitoring and evaluation of the logistics sector in Cambodia.
In addition, the workshop also shared a knowledge and experience on organizing, compiling, collecting and managing data on the logistics data between the Ministry of Public Works and Transport of Cambodia, the Ministry of Public Works and Transport of Laos and the Ministry of Transport. Of Vietnam.