General Department Of Logistics
Secretariat of National Logistics Steering Committee
Unveiling Ceremony of ”MULTI-MODAL PHNOM PENH LOGISTICS COMPLEX” (PPLC) during the 40th and 41st ASEAN Summit and Related Summits
11 November 2022
Phnom Penh, 11 November 2022, at the Sokha Residence Hotel in Phnom Penh, the Unveiling Ceremony of the project " MULTI-MODAL PHNOM PENH LOGISTICS COMPLEX (PPLC)" is presided over by His Excellency Dr. AUN Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Ministry of Economy and Finance, Senior Representative of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia. The Phnom Penh PPLC Multipurpose Logistics Center project has been a priority in the National Transport and Logistics Master Plan 2022-2030, and the official Unveiling of the PPLC project on this occasion reflects many positive points includes:
1. Strong friendship and relations between Cambodia and Singapore
2. Endorsement of the Royal Government of Cambodia to support the development of the MULTI-MODAL PHNOM PENH LOGISTICS COMPLEX (PPLC) project
3. Encouraging investment between foreign and local investors; and
4. Strengthening connectivity in the field of transport and logistics in Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS), ASEAN and the world.