Secretariat of National Logistics Steering Committee
Transports and Logistics Forum 2023
On Thursday, April 20, 2023, H.E. CHHIENG Pich, Director General of General Department of Logistics, led the management and related officials of the General Department of Logistics to participate in the “Transports and Logistics Forum 2023” organized by the European Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (EuroCham Cambodia) under the attendance of H.E. SUN Chanthol, Senior Minister, Minister of Public Works and Transport at the Raffles Hotel Le Royal, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
The Transport and Logistics Forum 2023 is organized by the European Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (EuroCham Cambodia) with the aim of sharing up-to-date information on the development of transport and logistics infrastructure in Cambodia, as well as, discuss and exchange ideas with investors to understand the potential and opportunities of development, contributing to the national economy growth.
In his opening remarks, H.E. Senior Minister emphasized that the development of transport infrastructure remains the main strategy of the Royal Government of Cambodia in order to promote the national economy, while also in the process of finalizing the Comprehensive Intermodal Transport Master Plan 2022-2030 (CIT-MP). In addition, a number of important projects are being studied and implemented including; Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway, Phnom Penh-Siem Reap Expressway, Phnom Penh-Poipet Expressway, Tonle Bassac Navigation and Logistics System, expansion of Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, as well as the logistics center in Sihanoukville and Phnom Penh.